Prep Track & Field Scores and Highlights, Thursday 5/15 - KFBB.com News, Sports and Weather

Prep Track & Field Scores and Highlights, Thursday 5/15

Posted: Updated:
Great Falls Crosstown Track & Field Results at Memorial Stadium


Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

1, Evans, Morgan, Great Falls High, 12.49.
2, Collins, Hannah, Great Falls High, 12.67.
3, Modglin, Cali, C.M.Russell, 12.69.
4, Reilly, Maggie, C.M.Russell, 12.80.
5, Heisler, Renae, Great Falls High, 13.59.
6, Valdez, Alisa, C.M.Russell, 13.63.
7, Swanson, Keegan, Great Falls High, 13.64.

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1, Evans, Morgan, Great Falls High, 26.24.
2, Collins, Hannah, Great Falls High, 26.60.
3, Modglin, Cali, C.M.Russell, 26.78.
4, Reilly, Maggie, C.M.Russell, 27.19.
5, Heisler, Renae, Great Falls High, 28.77.

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1, Carlson, Trisha, C.M.Russell, 1:01.73.
2, Fought, Gabby, Great Falls High, 1:06.30.
3, Heisler, Renae, Great Falls High, 1:06.73.
4, Valdez, Alisa, C.M.Russell, 1:08.96.
5, lane, Brynlie, Great Falls High, 1:10.44.
6, Jonasen, Sarah, Great Falls High, 1:15.82.
7, Spalding, Skyler, Great Falls High, 1:16.95.

Girls 800 Meter Run

1, Carlson, Trisha, C.M.Russell, 2:33.54.
2, Lencioni, Marissa, Great Falls High, 2:53.52.
3, Wooten, Brianna, Great Falls High, 3:37.78.
4, Bakly, Margaret, Great Falls High, 3:47.61.

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1, Rowe, Madison, C.M.Russell, 5:47.26.
2, Fought, Gabby, Great Falls High, 6:16.97.
3, Bakly, Margaret, Great Falls High, 8:37.68.

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1, Rowe, Madison, C.M.Russell, 13:15.74.
2, Fought, Gabby, Great Falls High, 16:53.32.
3, Feisthamel, LynDee, Great Falls High, 16:53.33.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1, Jonasen, Alyssa, Great Falls High, 16.61.
2, Kaste, Kristen, C.M.Russell, 16.78.
3, Philipps, Shelbi, C.M.Russell, 17.35.
4, Hannah, Nicole, C.M.Russell, 17.52.
5, Feisthamel, LynDee, Great Falls High, 18.36.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Jonasen, Alyssa, Great Falls High, 48.47.
2, Kaste, Kristen, C.M.Russell, 49.55.
3, Philipps, Shelbi, C.M.Russell, 50.93.
4, Hannah, Nicole, C.M.Russell, 51.37.
5, Feisthamel, LynDee, Great Falls High, 52.02.
6, Debolt, Tanna, C.M.Russell, 58.40.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Great Falls High 'A' 50.08. --, C.M.Russell 'A' DQ.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

 1, Great Falls High 'A' 4:08.46. 2, C.M.Russell 'A' 4:09.76.

Girls High Jump

1, Klinker, Lizzy, Great Falls High, 4-11.
2, Semenza, Darby, C.M.Russell, 4-09.
3, McNeil, Kyra, Great Falls High, J4-09.
4, Klinker, Natalie, Great Falls High, 4-07.
4, Perkins, Alissa, Great Falls High, 4-07.
6, Jonasen, Alyssa, Great Falls High, 4-05.
6, Philipps, Shelbi, C.M.Russell, 4-05.

Girls Pole Vault

1, Swanson, Keegan, Great Falls High, 9-00.
2, Saultzman, Autumn, Great Falls High, 8-00.
3, Dutro, Sarah, Great Falls High, J8-00.
--, Semenza, Darby, C.M.Russell, NH.

Girls Long Jump

 1, Semenza, Darby, C.M.Russell, 16-07.50.
2, Modglin, Cali, C.M.Russell, 16-00.50.
3, Collins, Hannah, Great Falls High, 15-05.50.
4, Evans, Morgan,
 Great Falls High, 15-04.
5, Klinker, Lizzy, Great Falls High, 14-08.
6, Perkins, Ainsley, Great Falls High, 13-11.25.
7, Philipps, Shelbi, C.M.Russell, 13-03.50.

Girls Triple Jump

 1, Reilly, Maggie, C.M.Russell, 33-06.50.
2, Klinker, Lizzy, Great Falls High, 32-07.75.
3, Feisthamel, LynDee, Great Falls High, 29-08.50.
4, Anderson, Lindsey, C.M.Russell, 29-04.25.
5, Winters, Sonora, Great Falls High, 28-00.25.
6, Saultzman, Autumn, Great Falls High, 27-10.

Girls Shot Put

 1, Lehotsky, Ashleigh, C.M.Russell, 41-07.50.
 2, Simonsen, Karlee, C.M.Russell, 36-02.50.
3, Sinclair, Maddie, Great Falls High, 34-06.50.
4, Clark, Sara, C.M.Russell, 32-09.50.
5, Edwards, Taylor, C.M.Russell, 30-02.50.
6, Wooten, Brianna, Great Falls High, 25-10.50.
7, Kjono, Lexi, C.M.Russell, 25-10.

Girls Discus Throw

 1, Lehotsky, Ashleigh, C.M.Russell, 108-07.
2, Simonsen, Karlee, C.M.Russell, 98-10.
3, Sinclair, Maddie, Great Falls High, 94-10.
4, Kjono, Lexi, C.M.Russell, 79-06.
5, Schalin, Trina, C.M.Russell, 75-11.

Girls Javelin Throw

1, Lehotsky, Ashleigh, C.M.Russell, 119-10.
2, Edwards, Taylor, C.M.Russell, 110-03.
3, Cosby, Shana, C.M.Russell, 110-01.
4, Klick, Nora, Great Falls High, 105-05.
5, Gillespie, Lydia, Great Falls High, 104-00.
6, Clark, Sara, C.M.Russell, 93-09.
 7, Fought, Gabby, Great Falls High, 89-10.
8, Schmidt, Jourdyn, Great Falls High, 79-10.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1, Olson, Thor, Great Falls High, 11.21.
2, Cuchine, Bryce, C.M.Russell, 11.27.
3, Thomas, Alex, C.M.Russell, 11.30.
 4, Nosari, Anthony, C.M.Russell, 11.58.
5, Schulke, Hunter, C.M.Russell, 11.74.
6, Pace, Xavier, C.M.Russell, 11.82.
7, Caldwell, Jayci, Great Falls High, 11.93.

Boys 200 Meter Dash

 1, Thomas, Alex, C.M.Russell, 22.92.
2, Olson, Thor, Great Falls High, 22.99.
 3, Cuchine, Bryce, C.M.Russell, 23.56.
4, Nosari, Anthony, C.M.Russell, 23.59.
 5, Lainez, Andrew, C.M.Russell, 23.92.
6, Zaremski, Ethan, C.M.Russell, 24.24.
 7, Caldwell, Jayci, Great Falls High, 24.75.
8, Howard, Brendan, Great Falls High, 25.54.

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1, Williams, Darryl, C.M.Russell, 52.14.
2, Humphreys, Brad, Great Falls High, 52.96.
3, Bahnmiller, Jacob, C.M.Russell, 54.41.
4, Moore, Martin, Great Falls High, 55.50.
5, Aron, Andrew, C.M.Russell, 55.70.
6, Howard, Brendan, Great Falls High, 56.20.

Boys 800 Meter Run

1, Brady, Caelan, C.M.Russell, 2:03.91.
2, Williams, Darryl, C.M.Russell, 2:05.47.
3, Evans, Carl, Great Falls High, 2:07.87.
4, Vaughan, Devin, Great Falls High, 2:08.96.
5, Torgerson, Kody, Great Falls High, 2:12.17.
6, Habel, Cade, Great Falls High, 2:13.96.
7, Harrison, Jayden, C.M.Russell, 2:17.51.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

 1, Torgerson, Kody, Great Falls High, 4:31.48.
2, LaVallie, Shay, C.M.Russell, 4:46.42.
3, Krattiger, Bryce, Great Falls High, 4:54.46.
4, Habel, Cade, Great Falls High, 4:58.90.
5, Bohl, Vincent, C.M.Russell, 5:04.54.
6, Buck, Colin, C.M.Russell, 5:06.89.
7, Agamenoni, Edin, C.M.Russell, 5:25.27.

Boys 3200 Meter Run

 1, LaVallie, Shay, C.M.Russell, 10:26.73.
2, Buck, Colin, C.M.Russell, 11:02.57.
3, Krattiger, Bryce, Great Falls High, 11:10.74.
4, Bohl, Vincent, C.M.Russell, 11:39.46.
5, Bighair, Jerelle, Great Falls High, 11:42.45.
6, Agamenoni, Edin, C.M.Russell, 11:42.62.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1, Benjamin, Logan, C.M.Russell, 16.21.
2, Hermanson, Jamison, Great Falls High, 16.42.
3, Johnson, Ryan, Great Falls High, 17.94.
4, Hatler, Jesse, Great Falls High, 18.11.
5, Semenza, Knox, C.M.Russell, 18.31.
6, McAllister, Walker, C.M.Russell, 18.97.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

 1, Benjamin, Logan, C.M.Russell, 41.21.
2, Hermanson, Jamison, Great Falls High, 42.78.
3, Johnson, Ryan, Great Falls High, 45.06.
4, McAllister, Walker, C.M.Russell, 45.91. 5, Hatler, Jesse, Great Falls High, 46.54.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

 1, C.M.Russell 'A' 43.68. 2, Great Falls High 'A' 45.05.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

 1, C.M.Russell 'A' 3:38.15. 2, Great Falls High 'A' 3:48.15.

Boys High Jump

 1, Wyman, Matt, Great Falls High, 5-09.
2, Brady, Keaton, Great Falls High, J5-09.
2, Moore, Chris, C.M.Russell, J5-09.
4, Burch, Shane, C.M.Russell, 5-05.
5, Pace, Xavier, C.M.Russell, 5-03.

Boys Pole Vault

 1, Brady, Keaton, Great Falls High, 13-00.
2, Semenza, Knox, C.M.Russell, 12-06.
3, Wyman, Matt, Great Falls High, 11-00.
4, Hermanson, Jamison, Great Falls High, 10-06.
5, Pepin, Trevor, C.M.Russell, 1-06.

Boys Long Jump

 1, Wyman, Matt, Great Falls High, 19-03.50.
2, Cuchine, Bryce, C.M.Russell, 19-00.
3, Howard, Brendan, Great Falls High, 18-10.
4, Pace, Xavier, C.M.Russell, 18-07.
5, Brady, Keaton, Great Falls High, 18-06.
6, O'Neil, Evan, C.M.Russell, 18-00.50.
7, Olson, Thor, Great Falls High, 18-00.
8, Grinde, Andrew, C.M.Russell, 17-11.50.
9, Burch, Shane, C.M.Russell, 17-10.

Boys Triple Jump

 1, Grinde, Andrew, C.M.Russell, 40-00.25.
2, Brady, Keaton, Great Falls High, 39-11.75.
3, Simmons, Jarrod, C.M.Russell, 37-03.75.
4, Moore, Chris, C.M.Russell, 37-00.25.
5, Pace, Xavier, C.M.Russell, 36-10.75. 6, Lavalley, Dylan, C.M.Russell, 36-08.
7, Gostas, Daine, Great Falls High, 36-05.
8, Olson, Levi, Great Falls High, 35-07.50.
9, Carignan, Joe, Great Falls High, 33-00.50.
--, Miller, Mike, Great Falls High, ND.

Boys Shot Put

 1, Dawson, Eric, C.M.Russell, 50-10.
2, Stout, Brandon, C.M.Russell, 43-03.
3, Weaver, Eric, Great Falls High, 40-11.50.
 4, Warner, Erik, Great Falls High, 39-03.50.
5, Cleveland, Casey, C.M.Russell, 38-05.
--, Chargois, Isaiah, C.M.Russell, ND.
--, Klinefelter, Colter, C.M.Russell, ND.

Boys Discus Throw

 1, Klinefelter, Colter, C.M.Russell, 125-10.
2, Weaver, Eric, Great Falls High, 118-00.
3, Dawson, Eric, C.M.Russell, 116-01.
4, Kerner, Jacob, C.M.Russell, 112-06.
5, Huytainen, Jamie, Great Falls High, 109-05.
6, Warner, Erik, Great Falls High, 107-02. 7, Chargois, Isaiah, C.M.Russell, 99-07.
--, Feisthamel, Nic, Great Falls High, ND.

Boys Javelin Throw

 1, Pepin, Trevor, C.M.Russell, 167-11.
2, Dawson, Eric, C.M.Russell, 163-10.
 3, Jensen, Lane, C.M.Russell, 150-00.
4, Devlin, Zach, Great Falls High, 143-00.
5, Ammons, Matthew, C.M.Russell, 142-08.
 6, McAllister, Pat, C.M.Russell, 129-10.
7, Hering, Cameron, Great Falls High, 123-02.
8, Cambell, Brendin, Great Falls High, 117-02.
9, Hairston, Keandre, Great Falls High, 112-06.

Crosstown Track & Field at Vigilante Stadium

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity Finals

 1, Barrows, Josh, Helena High, 15.37.
2, Olsen, Derrick, Helena High, 16.14.
 3, Mulcahy, Sean, Capital High, 16.18.
4, Davis, Nolan, Helena High, 16.45.
5, Pennington, Troy, Capital High, 17.01.
6, Hunthausen, Will, Capital High,
 17.81.
7, Smith, Tim, Capital High, 18.25.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
 
1, Didriksen, Harley, Helena High, 17.27.
2, Patten, Teresa, Capital High, 17.90.
--, Johnston, Jordan, Capital High, DNF.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity

 1, Taylor, Anthony, Capital High, 11.15.
2, Nickol, Kyle, Capital High, 11.16.
 3, Vanhorssen, Nick, Helena High, 11.32.
4, Cochran, Kyle, Helena High, 11.39.
 5, Winfield, Nick, Helena High, 11.50.
6, Moe, Mason, Capital High, 11.72.
7, Askam, Ethan, Capital High, 12.14.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

 1, Kanthack, Callie, Helena High, 12.52.
2, Greene, Taylar, Capital High, 13.05.
3, Orme, Jamie, Helena High, 13.45.
4, Taylor, Ashley, Helena High, 13.55.
5, Michelotti, Morgan, Helena High, 13.66.
6, Didriksen, Harley, Helena High, 13.95.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity

 1, Reed, Aidan, Helena High, 4:32.07.
2, Anderson, Iain, Helena High, 4:45.13.
 3, McBroom, A J, Capital High, 4:50.69.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
 
1, Martin, Patricia, Helena High, 5:35.91.
 2, Kloker, Kendra, Helena High, 5:37.05.
3, Olsen, Katrina, Capital High, 5:50.03.
 4, McBroom, Abby, Capital High, 5:53.36.
5, Hartnett, Hallie, Helena High, 6:09.90.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity

 1, Helena High 'A' 43.47.
2, Capital High 'A' 43.73.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity

 1, Helena High 'A' 51.02.
2, Capital High 'A' 52.81.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity

 1, Matthews, Connor, Helena High, 51.21.
2, Burger, Ryan, Capital High, 52.68.
 3, Donaldson, Levi, Capital High, 52.74.
 4, Burton, Danny, Capital High,
 53.05.
5, VanDyke, Daniel, Capital High, 53.12.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
 1, Kloker, Kendra, Helena High, 1:03.02.
2, Kimball, Grace, Capital High, 1:03.39.
3, Ashton, Sierra, Helena High, 1:06.17.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

 1, Barrows, Josh, Helena High, 38.79.
2, Davis, Nolan, Helena High, 41.52.
3, Mulcahy, Sean, Capital High, 42.27.
4, Hunthausen, Will, Capital High, 43.09.
 5, Hart, Paul, Helena High, 43.41.
6, Galt, McBride, Helena High, 43.68.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

 1, Smiedala, Josey, Helena High, 47.57.
2, Didriksen, Harley, Helena High, 50.38.
3, Patten, Teresa, Capital High, 51.95.

Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity

 1, Coon, Jeremiah, Helena High, 1:57.08.
2, McLain, Andrew, Capital High,  1:58.75.
3, McNamara, Ryan, Helena High, 1:59.23.
4, Barrows, Josh, Helena  High, 2:00.21.

Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity

 1, Martin, Patricia, Helena High, 2:36.17.
2, Lawlor, Aine, Helena High, 2:45.59.
3, Dunn, Rylee, Capital High, 2:51.41.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
 1, Nickol, Kyle, Capital High, 22.39.
2, Taylor, Anthony, Capital High, 22.48.
 3, Cochran, Kyle, Helena High, 22.80.
 4, Matthews, Connor, Helena High, 23.20.
 5, Vanhorssen, Nick, Helena High, 23.38.
6, Fadness, Kyle, Helena High, 23.79.
 7, Burton, Danny, Capital High, 23.85.
8, Moe, Mason, Capital High, 24.04.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity

 1, Kanthack, Callie, Helena High, 25.58.
2, Smiedala, Josey, Helena High, 26.23.
3, Greene, Taylar, Capital High, 27.17.

Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity

 1, Reed, Aidan, Helena High, 9:39.13.
2, Northrup, Jared, Helena High, 11:18.60.
3, Kilpatrick, Andrew, Capital High, 11:25.80.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
 1, Helena High 'A' 3:25.93.
2, Capital High 'A' 3:28.52.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity

 1, Helena High 'A' 4:10.13.
2, Capital High 'A' 4:56.50.

Boys Pole Vault Varsity

 1, Smith, Chase, Helena High, 14-06.
2, Ramirez, Jake, Capital High, 13-00.
3, Sasser, Seth, Helena High, 12-06.
4, Roddewig, Sam, Helena High, 12-00.
4, Lynch, Tyler, Capital High, 12-00.
6, Hayter, Kyle, Capital High, 11-06.
6, Askam, Ethan, Capital High, 11-06.

Girls Pole Vault Varsity
 1, Leslie, Mary, Capital High, 10-06.
2, Fiorita, Laura Jo, Helena High, 10-00.
3, McLaughlin, Madison, Helena High, 9-06.

Boys High Jump Varsity
 1, Pederson, Aidan, Helena High, 6-04.
2, Murphy, Jack, Capital High, 6-00.
 2,  Kultgen, Oliver, Helena High, 6-00.
 4, Garrett, Ethan, Capital High, J6-00.
5, Grimsrud, Garth, Helena High, 5-10.
6, Matteucci, Tyler, Helena High, J5-10.
 7, Jeffrey, Colton, Helena High, 5-06.

Girls High Jump Varsity

 1, Settle, Maggie, Capital High, 5-03.
2, Roach, Lauren, Helena High, 5-01.
3, Perschon, Savannah, Capital High, J5-01.
4, Gilman, Kalieigh, Capital High, 4-09.
5, Rosston, Shelby, Capital High, 4-07.

Boys Long Jump Varsity

 1, Nickol, Kyle, Capital High, 21-01.
2, Vanhorssen, Nick, Helena High, 20-05.
 3, Tolentino, John, Helena High, 19-05.50.
4, Cochran, Kyle, Helena High, 19-04.
5, Harrington, Kyle, Capital High, 18-09.25.
6, Kokoruda, Lane, Helena High, 18-07.
7, Wrigg, Nick, Capital High, 18-03.
8, Bodner, Anthony, Helena High, 18-01.25.

Girls Long Jump Varsity

 1, Settle, Maggie, Capital High, 16-00.25.
2, Ferguson, Alyssa, Helena High, 14-08.25.
3, Mix, Taylor, Helena High, 14-08.
 4, Bignell, Savanna, Capital High, 13-09.25.
5, Rosston, Shelby, Capital High, 13-06.75.

Boys Triple Jump Varsity

 1, Johnson, Kendell, Helena High, 42-05.
2, Bodner, Anthony, Helena High, 41-10.50.
3, Harrington, Kyle, Capital High, 41-07.
4, Adgerson, Keair, Helena High, 39-08.
5, Tolentino, John, Helena High, 38-06.
6, Chancy, Gus, Capital High, 35-03.25.

Girls Triple Jump Varsity

 1, Greene, Taylar, Capital High, 32-04.50.
2, Kimball, Grace, Capital High, 31-11.
3, Ferguson, Alyssa, Helena High, 31-03.50.
4, Bignell, Savanna, Capital High, 31-02.50.
5, Mix, Taylor, Helena High, 30-00.50.
6, Charlton, Bret, Capital High, 29-03.50.

Boys Discus Throw Varsity

 1, Tamol, Kolby, Capital High, 136-00.
2, Bachmeier, Mathew, Helena High, 133-00.
3, Kvamme, Jarred, Capital High, 126-04.
4, Dunlap, Dakota, Helena High, 117-06.
5, Smith, Michael, Capital High, 115-10.
6, Benson, Chase, Helena High, 111-07.
7, Argento, Nick, Capital High, 106-11.

Girls Discus Throw Varsity

 1, Kananen, Emily, Capital High, 109-03.
2, Floerchinger, Shanna, Helena High, 108-04.
3, Pennington, Kayla, Helena High, 106-09.
4, Kananen, Halie, Capital High, 100-11.
5, Shephard, Brittania, Capital High, 92-02.
6, Jacoby, Sydne, Capital High, 91-03.
7, Therriault, Paula, Capital High, 82-08.

Boys Javelin Throw Varsity

 1, Tamol, Kolby, Capital High, 142-10.
2, McMillan, Tre, Helena High, 141-04.
 3, Bryant, Brandon, Capital High, 135-10.
4, Broussard, Kory, Capital High, 24-11.
5, Tokura, Noah, Helena High, 118-08.
6, Kresge, Dylan, Helena High, 110-06.50.
7, Duncan, MacKenzie, Capital High, 108-04.

Girls Javelin Throw Varsity

 1, Bignell, Savanna, Capital High, 102-11.50.
2, Floerchinger, Shanna, Helena High, 102-05.
3, Pickens, Jessica, Helena High, 99-00.
4, Gilman, Kalieigh, Capital High, 93-01.
5, Bignell, Sierra, Capital High, 89-00.

Boys Shot Put Varsity

 1, Bachmeier, Mathew, Helena High, 49-06.
2, Smith, Michael, Capital High, 44-10.
3, Gilfeather, Isaac, Helena High, 43-10.
4, Sanders, Tyler, Capital High, 43-06.
 5, Benson, Chase, Helena High, 41-08.
6, Tamol, Kolby, Capital High, 41-05.
7, Tolman, Casey, Helena High, 38-11.
8, Jorgenson, Adam, Helena High, 14-10.

Girls Shot Put Varsity

 1, Kananen, Halie, Capital High, 37-03.
2, Floerchinger, Shanna, Helena High, 37-01.50.
3, Kananen, Emily, Capital High, 36-09.
4, Pickens, Jessica, Helena High, 35-04.
5, Therriault, Paula, Capital High, 33-10.

  • Most Popular StoriesMost Popular StoriesMore>>

  • State of Emergency issued for Great Falls, Cascade County, and Lewis & Clark County

    State of Emergency issued for Great Falls, Cascade County, and Lewis & Clark County

    Wednesday, June 20 2018 2:36 PM EDT2018-06-20 18:36:13 GMT
    Wednesday, June 20 2018 8:53 PM EDT2018-06-21 00:53:18 GMT

    The National Weather Service has issued a flood warning for Great Falls. The Missouri River is expected to crest at 17 feet, a height that matches the historic crest of 1953, as early as the afternoon on Thursday, June 20th, and is expected to last at least into late Friday, June 21st. If you live on or near Woodland Estates Road and the Country Club area of Great Falls, prepare for flooding now.

    The National Weather Service has issued a flood warning for Great Falls. The Missouri River is expected to crest at 17 feet, a height that matches the historic crest of 1953, as early as the afternoon on Thursday, June 20th, and is expected to last at least into late Friday, June 21st. If you live on or near Woodland Estates Road and the Country Club area of Great Falls, prepare for flooding now.

  • Victim identified in deadly motorcycle crash on Shiloh Rd.

    Victim identified in deadly motorcycle crash on Shiloh Rd.

    Saturday, June 16 2018 8:22 AM EDT2018-06-16 12:22:12 GMT
    Tuesday, June 19 2018 8:16 PM EDT2018-06-20 00:16:53 GMT

    A 30-year-old man was killed in a motorcycle crash late Friday night.  

    A 30-year-old man was killed in a motorcycle crash late Friday night.  

  • Roads closed as flooding hits Augusta

    Roads closed as flooding hits Augusta

    Tuesday, June 19 2018 10:43 AM EDT2018-06-19 14:43:07 GMT
    Tuesday, June 19 2018 8:27 PM EDT2018-06-20 00:27:45 GMT

    AUGUSTA - Flooding is being reported on Main Street in Augusta and along US Highway 287 at mile marker 38.  The National Weather Service in Great Falls is reporting 8-12 inches of running water across these areas.   Water is getting extremely close to entering businesses in the are as well.  You're asked to use extreme caution if traveling there.  We'll continue to update this story as more information becomes available. 

    AUGUSTA - Flooding is being reported on Main Street in Augusta and along US Highway 287 at mile marker 38.  The National Weather Service in Great Falls is reporting 8-12 inches of running water across these areas.   Water is getting extremely close to entering businesses in the are as well.  You're asked to use extreme caution if traveling there.  We'll continue to update this story as more information becomes available. 

  • Update: Woman rescued, 13 people still stranded in Wilderness

    Woman rescued, 13 people still stranded in Wilderness

    Tuesday, June 19 2018 12:38 AM EDT2018-06-19 04:38:13 GMT
    Tuesday, June 19 2018 9:07 PM EDT2018-06-20 01:07:43 GMT

    A woman walking near Hauser Dam has been rescued after weather and slippery conditions caused her to get lost.  According to the Lewis and Clark County Sheriff's Office, the woman is safe and uninjured. Her identity has not yet been released. As of 10:30 Monday evening, authorities were taking the woman back to her vehicle.  At the same time, a group of 13 people lost their way in the Bob Marshall Wilderness. Lewis and Clark County Sheriffs say the group got stuck on the s...

    A woman walking near Hauser Dam has been rescued after weather and slippery conditions caused her to get lost.  According to the Lewis and Clark County Sheriff's Office, the woman is safe and uninjured. Her identity has not yet been released. As of 10:30 Monday evening, authorities were taking the woman back to her vehicle.  At the same time, a group of 13 people lost their way in the Bob Marshall Wilderness. Lewis and Clark County Sheriffs say the group got stuck on the s...

  • Result are in! It's a wolf!

    Result are in! It's a wolf!

    Monday, June 18 2018 12:02 PM EDT2018-06-18 16:02:06 GMT
    Monday, June 18 2018 12:02 PM EDT2018-06-18 16:02:06 GMT
    Image Courtesy KXLOImage Courtesy KXLO
    Image Courtesy KXLOImage Courtesy KXLO
    The mysterious creature that captivated the nation after it was shot and killed near Denton in May has been identified. Montana Fish, Wildlife, & Parks says the animal is, in fact, a wolf. The carcass was sent to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service forensic laboratory in Oregon. After comparing the DNA to thousands of samples from wolves, coyotes, and dogs and concluded it was a gray wolf from the northern Rocky Mountains.  FWP says the original pictures of ...
    The mysterious creature that captivated the nation after it was shot and killed near Denton in May has been identified. Montana Fish, Wildlife, & Parks says the animal is, in fact, a wolf. The carcass was sent to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service forensic laboratory in Oregon. After comparing the DNA to thousands of samples from wolves, coyotes, and dogs and concluded it was a gray wolf from the northern Rocky Mountains.  FWP says the original pictures of ...
Powered by Frankly
Copyright - All content © 2001 - 2018. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.