All Classifications State Track & Field Day 1 Results and Highli - KFBB.com News, Sports and Weather

All Classifications State Track & Field Day 1 Results and Highlights

Posted: Updated:

Click Here for Class A and B Day 1 Results


Montana State AA Boys and Girls Track and Field Championship

Memorial Stadium - Great Falls, MT

Friday, May 30


Women 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

All Class: R 54.62 2003 Loni Perkins, Conrad

Class AA: A 56.30 1980 Denise Pidcock, Great Falls - CMR

Mem. Stadium: S 55.73 2003 Carlee Clark, Bozeman

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

Finals

1 Christina Aragon 10 Billings Senior 56.51 56.72 2 10

2 Carly Smiedala 10 Helena 56.65 56.74 2 8

3 Josey Smiedala 11 Helena 58.98 58.73 2 6

4 Meskerem Bradford 12 Bozeman 1:00.69 59.96 2 4

5 Anna Beck 10 Billings Skyview 59.86 1:00.01 2 2

6 Syd Steele 09 Missoula Sentinel 1:00.20 1:00.71 2 1

Women 1600 Meter Run

================================================================================

All Class: R 4:48.24 2013 Chiara Warner, Broadwater Co (Townsend)

Class AA: A 4:55.18 2002 Heidi Lane, Great Falls - CMR

Mem. Stadium: S 4:56.00 2003 Zoe Nelson, Flathead

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Christina Aragon 10 Billings Senior 4:59.35 4:56.16 10

2 Caroline Hardin 12 Bozeman 5:07.50 4:58.79 8

3 Piper Meuwissen 09 Bozeman 5:19.40 5:01.79 6

4 Samantha Sayer 11 Missoula Hellgate 5:12.62 5:07.73 4

5 Keegan Day 11 Billings Skyview 5:17.58 5:09.38 2

6 Madison Liechty 10 Missoula Sentinel 5:12.00 5:10.96 1

Women High Jump

================================================================================

All Class: R 5-09.50 1983 Kari Shepherd, Helena

Class AA: A 5-09.50 1983 Kari Shepherd, Helena

Mem. Stadium: S 5-11 1975 Pam Spencer, Great Falls High

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Taylor Mims 11 Billings Senior 5-07.00 5-05.00 10

2 Hana Feilzer 12 Missoula Big Sky 5-03.00 J5-05.00 8

3 Maggie Settle 12 Helena Capital 5-03.00 J5-05.00 6

4 Hailey Copinga 11 Billings Skyview 5-05.00 5-03.00 4

5 Brooke Hofferber 10 Billings West 5-01.00 5-01.00 2

6 Lizzy Klinker 11 Great Falls 5-03.00 J5-01.00 1

Women Long Jump

================================================================================

All Class: R 18-11.75 2001 Julie Leneger, Beaverhead Co (Dillon)

Class AA: A 18-11.25 1979 Lexie Miller, Flathead (Kalispell)

Mem. Stadium: S 18-11.75 2001 Julie Lenegar, Bozeman

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Erika McLeod 12 Butte 18-06.50 17-06.00 10

2 Maggie Settle 12 Helena Capital 17-02.50 16-05.75 8

3 Brielle Bumgarner 11 Glacier 15-08.50 16-05.25 6

4 Hannah Kearns 10 Missoula Big Sky 16-10.50 16-01.00 4

5 Darby Semenza 12 Great Falls Cmr 17-02.00 15-11.75 2

6 Taylor Mims 11 Billings Senior 17-11.00 15-10.75 1

C.M. Russell High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4:30 PM 5/30/2014 Page 2

Montana State AA Boys and Girls Championship - 5/30/2014 to 5/31/2014

Memorial Stadium - Great Falls, MT

Results

Women Shot Put

================================================================================

All Class: R 47-06 2004 Kylee Zent

Class AA: A 46-03.50 1988 Kelli Bruner

Mem. Stadium: S 47-02.50 1983 Meg Jones, Helena Capital

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Ashleigh Lehotsky 11 Great Falls Cmr 43-01.00 42-05.00 10

2 Hana Feilzer 12 Missoula Big Sky 40-04.50 41-04.00 8

3 Jace Henderson 12 Billings Senior 39-02.50 41-03.00 6

4 Jenessa Heine 12 Flathead 38-00.00 39-00.00 4

5 Anna Gragg 10 Missoula Big Sky 40-00.00 38-08.50 2

6 Shanna Florschinger 10 Helena 37-05.00 37-04.00 1

Women Javelin Throw

================================================================================

All Class: R 149-06 2005 Marissa Tschida, Missoula Loyola

Class AA: A 143-07 2009 Aly Wardell, Billings West

Mem. Stadium: S 148-00 2005 Anna Brooks, Helena

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Keyawna Larson 11 Glacier 134-06 141-07 10

2 Tiffany Shearman 12 Bozeman 132-05 138-00 8

3 Darby Henthorn 10 Missoula Hellgate 132-04 136-00 6

4 Taylor Pfister 12 Missoula Hellgate 129-01 134-07 4

5 Shealynn Wacaser 12 Billings Skyview 138-04 126-11 2

6 McKenzee O'Neill 12 Butte 117-00 122-01 1

Men 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

All Class: R 47.90 1976 Mike Guon, Great Falls

Class AA: A 47.90 1976 Mike Guon, Great Falls

Mem. Stadium: S 48.20 1977 Mike Guon, Great Falls High

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Kyle Nickol 12 Helena Capital 48.89 48.21 2 10

2 Sterling Reneau 12 Missoula Sentinel 49.46 48.74 2 8

3 Colin Dolese 12 Missoula Hellgate 49.28 49.11 2 6

4 Kyle Cochran 12 Helena 49.77 49.49 2 4

5 Evan Epperly 12 Glacier 49.82 49.55 2 2

6 Logan Laird 12 Billings West 50.30 49.90 2 1

Men 800 Meter Run

================================================================================

All Class: R 1:51.84 1986 Stacey Smiedala, Billing West

Class AA: A 1:51.84 1986 Stacey Smiedala, Billings West

Mem. Stadium: S 1:54.29 1986 Stacey Smiedala, Billings West

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Josh Barrows 11 Helena 1:54.79 1:54.22S 10

2 Jeremiah Coon 11 Helena 1:55.63 1:55.42 8

3 Nathan Connell 12 Glacier 1:57.44 1:56.00 6

4 Danny McLain 12 Helena Capital 1:57.77 1:56.34 4

5 Shannon Tempel 10 Butte 1:57.70 1:56.56 2

6 Mark Hovland 12 Billings West 1:57.41 1:56.57 1

C.M. Russell High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4:30 PM 5/30/2014 Page 3

Montana State AA Boys and Girls Championship - 5/30/2014 to 5/31/2014

Memorial Stadium - Great Falls, MT

Results

Men 3200 Meter Run

================================================================================

All Class: R 9:12.38 2013 Adam Peterman, Missoula Hellgate

Class AA: A 9:12.38 2013 Adam Peterman, Missoula Hellgate

Mem. Stadium: S 9:14.20 1995 Mike Feist, CMR

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Hunter May 12 Bozeman 9:40.95 9:35.09 10

2 Aidan Reed 10 Helena 9:28.22 9:42.92 8

3 Christopher Herrick 12 Missoula Hellgate 9:32.60 9:44.12 6

4 Michael Martell 12 Bozeman 9:58.51 9:51.20 4

5 Kade McCutcheon 11 Glacier 9:49.19 9:52.02 2

6 Sylas Schutt 11 Flathead 9:45.71 9:55.21 1

Men High Jump

================================================================================

All Class: R 7-01 1993 Mark Koefelda, Missoula Hellgate

Class AA: A 7-01 1993 Mark Koefelda, Missoula Hellgate

Mem. Stadium: S 6-08 1983 Mark Reed, Great Falls High

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Matt Quist 12 Flathead 6-09.00 6-07.00 10

2 Cole Hayes 12 Missoula Big Sky 6-05.00 6-05.00 7

2 Tristan Gray 11 Missoula Hellgate 6-05.00 6-05.00 7

4 Aidan Pedersen 12 Helena 6-05.00 6-03.00 4

5 Jorden Smith 12 Missoula Hellgate 6-03.00 J6-03.00 2

6 Chade Gonter 11 Flathead 6-03.00 6-01.00 1

Men Long Jump

================================================================================

All Class: R 23-08 1988 Kelly Fiede, Huntly Project

Class AA: A 23-02 1980 Mike Ramos, Missoula Hellgate

Mem. Stadium: S 23-03.75 1992 Jason Whitehead, CMR

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Damien White 12 Billings Senior 20-10.75 21-08.50 10

2 Kyle Nickol 12 Helena Capital 21-11.00 21-02.50 8

3 Keaton Krantz 10 Flathead 20-06.50 20-11.00 6

4 Jory Abelman 10 Billings West 20-11.50 20-10.00 4

5 Jess Beaman 11 Flathead 21-09.00 20-06.00 2

6 Kameron Kemmis 11 Billings Skyview 20-02.00 20-03.75 1

Men Shot Put

================================================================================

All Class: R 68-00.50 1991 Dennis Black, Great Falls

Class AA: A 68-00.50 1991 Dennis Black, Great Falls

Mem. Stadium: S 70-07 1991 Dennis Black

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Zayne Babbitt 11 Missoula Hellgate 54-02.00 56-03.00 10

2 Kyle Douglass 12 Missoula Sentinel 54-04.50 53-02.00 8

3 Trevor Hopf 12 Billings Skyview 50-06.50 52-03.00 6

4 Eric Dawson 12 Great Falls Cmr 52-02.50 50-09.00 4

5 Mathew Bachmeier 12 Helena 49-08.25 50-02.50 2

6 Tyler Sanders 12 Helena Capital 47-10.00 49-01.50 1

C.M. Russell High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4:30 PM 5/30/2014 Page 4

Montana State AA Boys and Girls Championship - 5/30/2014 to 5/31/2014

Memorial Stadium - Great Falls, MT

Results

....Men Shot Put

=========================================================================================

Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored

=========================================================================================

1) Billings Senior 37 2) Bozeman 26

3) Missoula Big Sky 22 4) Glacier 16

5) Helena 15 6) Missoula Hellgate 14

6) Helena Capital 14 8) Great Falls CMR 12

9) Butte 11 10) Billings Skyview 10

11) Flathead 4 12) Billings West 2

12) Missoula Sentinel 2 14) Great Falls 1

=========================================================================================

Men - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored

=========================================================================================

1) Helena 36 2) Missoula Hellgate 31

3) Helena Capital 23 4) Flathead 20

5) Missoula Sentinel 16 6) Bozeman 14

7) Glacier 10 7) Billings Senior 10

9) Missoula Big Sky 7 9) Billings Skyview 7

11) Billings West 6 12) Great Falls CMR 4

13) Butte 2


Montana State C Boys and Girls Track and Field Championship

Memorial Stadium - Great Falls, MT

Friday, May 30


Women 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

All Class: R 54.62 2003 Loni Perkins, Conrad

Class C: C 56.74 2007 Kourtney Danreuther, Big Sandy

Mem. Stadium: S 55.73 2003 Carlee Clark, Bozeman

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

Finals

1 Jewlz Collins 10 West Yellowstone 1:00.94 59.04 2 10

2 Paige Holmes 10 Seeley-Swan 59.28 59.65 3 8

3 Keely Ehmann 11 Darby 1:00.20 1:00.04 3 6

4 Kylie Kerkaert 10 Shields Valley 1:02.94 1:00.80 1 4

5 Sara Anderson 9 Belt 1:02.04 1:01.46 3 2

6 Paige Phillips 11 Twin Bridges 1:02.61 1:01.70 2 1

Women 1600 Meter Run

================================================================================

All Class: R 4:48.24 2013 Chiara Warner, Broadwater Co (Townsend)

Class C: C 5:11.80 1984 Marni Ryti, Terry

Mem. Stadium: S 4:56.00 2003 Zoe Nelson, Flathead

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Bailee Parker 10 West Yellowstone 5:10.85 5:01.75C 10

2 Stephanie Robbins 10 Seeley-Swan 5:28.75 5:25.05 8

3 BreElle Wacker 9 Melstone 5:41.53 5:26.64 6

4 Lily Lang 10 Darby 5:31.77 5:29.68 4

5 Nikki Aiken 11 Manhattan Christian 5:33.66 5:30.28 2

6 Madison Schwehr 12 Broadview-Lavina 6:16.63 5:34.92 1

Women Pole Vault

================================================================================

All Class: R 13-00 1998 Shannon Agee, Helena

Class C: C 11-00 1998 Kari Wilson, Shields Valley

Mem. Stadium: S 12-06 2007 Courtney Kosovich, Billings Senior

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Bethany Lacock 12 Hinsdale 9-07.00 9-06.00 10

2 Jordan Ludeman 12 Charlo 9-06.00 9-00.00 7

2 Madison Schwehr 12 Broadview-Lavina 7-09.00 9-00.00 7

4 Caty Morrison 12 Terry 7-06.00 J9-00.00 4

5 Cassidy McCarthy 10 Fort Benton 8-09.00 J9-00.00 2

6 Cera Strumpfer 9 Seeley-Swan 8-00.00 8-06.00 1

Women Long Jump

================================================================================

All Class: R 18-11.75 2001 Julie Leneger, Beaverhead Co (Dillon)

Class C: C 17-07.50 1976 Fran Peterson, Nicole Stroot (2013), Alber

Mem. Stadium: S 18-11.75 2001 Julie Lenegar, Bozeman

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Bettie Carlon 12 North Star 16-02.25 16-10.50 10

2 Tylynn Rettig 11 North Star 15-02.00 16-06.00 8

3 Shelby Browning 10 Winn-GR 15-10.00 15-11.00 6

4 Faith Vitt 11 Fairview 15-05.00 15-08.75 4

5 Jaci Nesbit 12 Willow Creek 15-08.25 15-05.75 2

6 Paige Fickler 12 Drummond 16-02.50 15-03.00 1

Women Discus Throw

================================================================================

All Class: R 154-10 1999 Bree Fuqua, Polson

Class C: C 141-03 2003 Kylee Zent, Bridger

Mem. Stadium: S 169-01 2010 Jessica Sharbono, Billings West

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Delani Hanley 12 Alberton 120-09 119-03 10

2 Britney Nelson 11 Chinook 101-03 110-09 8

3 Autumn Rehbein 11 Richey-Lambert 100-08 108-04 6

4 Elsie Carpentar 11 Cascade 107-09 106-09 4

5 Morgan Martin 12 Twin Bridges 105-06 106-08 2

6 Abby Bymaster 12 Broadview-Lavina 100-05 103-10 1

Men 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

All Class: R 47.90 1976 Mike Guon, Great Falls

Class C: C 48.68 1989 Todd Riech, Hot Springs

Mem. Stadium: S 48.20 1977 Mike Guon, Great Falls High

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 David Keena 11 Manhattan Christian 50.53 50.23 3 10

2 Parker McCafferty 11 Belt 51.79 50.56 3 8

3 Kelly Murnion 10 Garfield County 51.67 50.58 3 6

4 Tyler Delaney 12 Charlo 51.28 50.73 2 4

5 Bill Yeager 10 Twin Bridges 52.10 51.42 1 2

6 Austin Storle 12 Dutton-Brady 52.58 52.06 3 1

Men 800 Meter Run

================================================================================

All Class: R 1:51.84 1986 Stacey Smiedala, Billing West

Class C: C 1:53.43 1988 Dominic Duelli, Absarokee

Mem. Stadium: S 1:54.29 1986 Stacey Smiedala, Billings West

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Jory Fisher 12 White Sulphu 1:56.34 1:55.10 10

2 Parker McCafferty 11 Belt 2:00.68 1:57.63 8

3 David Keena 11 Manhattan Christian 1:58.64 1:57.73 6

4 Tristen Guillot 11 Twin Bridges 1:59.48 1:59.45 4

5 Joe Koch 11 Harlowton 2:12.13 2:01.21 2

6 Austin Storle 12 Dutton-Brady 2:02.21 2:01.55 1

Men 3200 Meter Run

================================================================================

All Class: R 9:12.38 2013 Adam Peterman, Missoula Hellgate

Class C: C 9:24.00 1975 Larry Novak, Shepherd

Mem. Stadium: S 9:14.20 1995 Mike Feist, CMR

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Chance Hyatt 12 Bainville 10:58.90 10:05.83 10

2 William Ketchum 12 Box Elder 10:29.85 10:26.50 8

3 Harry Green 9 Belt 10:32.26 10:27.00 6

4 Brayden Wacker 12 Melstone 10:23.52 10:32.49 4

5 Dalton Delaney 11 Charlo 11:00.66 10:38.95 2

6 Tristen Guillot 11 Twin Bridges 10:42.36 10:41.39 1

C.M. Russell High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4:30 PM 5/30/2014 Page 3

Montana State C Boys and Girls Championship - 5/30/2014 to 5/31/2014

Memorial Stadium - Great Falls, MT

Results

Men Pole Vault

================================================================================

All Class: R 15-09 1988 Todd Foster, Helena

Class C: C 15-01 2001 Rafe Espinoza, Arlee

Mem. Stadium: S 15-01.75 1976 Bill Halverson, Great Falls High

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Walker McKitrick 11 Ennis 13-06.00 13-06.00 10

2 Jacen Petersen 12 Charlo 12-06.00 13-00.00 8

3 Brett Berry 12 Fairview 11-06.00 11-06.00 4

3 Zack Riphenburg 9 Cascade 11-06.00 11-06.00 4

3 Haakon Fredrickson 11 Ennis 11-06.00 11-06.00 4

6 Jordan Skaley 12 Savage 11-06.00 J11-06.00 1

Men Long Jump

================================================================================

All Class: R 23-08 1988 Kelly Fiede, Huntly Project

Class C: C 22-05.50 1995 Tyler Bucklin, Outlook

Mem. Stadium: S 23-03.75 1992 Jason Whitehead, CMR

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Zac Agee 12 Victor 20-10.00 20-07.25 10

2 Cole Fairchild 11 Shields Valley 20-02.00 20-06.75 8

3 Kamiah Payne Two Eagle River 20-03.00 20-00.00 6

4 Jacob Bakken 12 Wibaux 20-00.25 19-11.75 4

5 Connor Murnion 11 Garfield County 19-02.25 19-09.00 2

6 Scott Kamps 12 Manhattan Christian 20-04.50 19-08.25 1

Men Discus Throw

================================================================================

All Class: R 193-07 1982 Dan Tabish, Missoula Hellgate

Class C: C 172-07 2004 Mason Ophus, Big Sandy

Mem. Stadium: S 205-10 1991 Dennis Black, Great Falls High

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Derek Wham 12 Ennis 158-09 171-04 10

2 Andrew Lommen 12 Alberton 147-04 144-00 8

3 Brandon Ereaux 12 Fort Benton 151-01 141-02 6

4 Zach Molyneaux 12 Chinook 41-04.50 134-11 4

5 David Manning 12 Culbertson 134-11 134-04 2

6 Jarrod Tippens 12 Superior 135-11 131-04 1

Men Javelin Throw

================================================================================

All Class: R 213-04 2005 Nate Bache, Thompson Falls

Class C: C 193-09 2003 Logan Labbee, Superior

Mem. Stadium: S 221-11 2005 Chris Reno, Billings West

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Joe Caicedo 11 Darby 158-00 176-11 10

2 Braden Feisthamel 11 Savage 160-09 168-03 8

3 Jacen Petersen 12 Charlo 57-03.50 162-01 6

4 Dylan Lencioni 12 Centerville 153-07 161-08 4

5 Tanner Hoff 11 Hot Springs 143-02 158-01 2

6 Jalen Hendrickson 12 Froid-Medicine Lake 160-04 157-04 1

C.M. Russell High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4:30 PM 5/30/2014 Page 4

Montana State C Boys and Girls Championship - 5/30/2014 to 5/31/2014

Memorial Stadium - Great Falls, MT

Results

....Men Javelin Throw

=========================================================================================

Women - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored

=========================================================================================

1) West Yellowstone 20 2) North Star 18

3) Seeley-Swan 17 4) Darby 10

4) Hinsdale 10 4) Alberton 10

7) Broadview-Lavina 9 8) Chinook 8

9) Charlo 7 10) Melstone 6

10) Richey-Lambert 6 10) Winnett-Grass Range(7C) 6

13) Fairview 4 13) Shields Valley 4

13) Cascade 4 13) Terry 4

17) Twin Bridges 3 18) Belt 2

18) Fort Benton 2 18) Manhattan Christian 2

18) Willow Creek 2 22) Drummond 1

=========================================================================================

Men - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored

=========================================================================================

1) Ennis 24 2) Belt 22

3) Charlo 20 4) Manhattan Christian 17

5) Darby 10 5) Victor 10

5) Bainville 10 5) White Sulphur Springs 10

9) Savage 9 10) Garfield County 8

10) Shields Valley 8 10) Box Elder 8

10) Alberton 8 14) Twin Bridges 7

15) Fort Benton 6 15) TWO EAGLE RIVER SCHOOL 6

17) Chinook 4 17) Centerville 4

17) Cascade 4 17) Melstone 4

17) Wibaux 4 17) Fairview 4

23) Hot Springs 2 23) Dutton-Brady 2

23) Harlowton 2 23) Culbertson 2

27) Froid-Medicine Lake 1 27) Superior 1


Powered by Frankly
Copyright - All content © 2001 - 2018. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.