2015 HIT Basketball Results and Awards - KFBB.com News, Sports and Weather

2015 HIT Basketball Results and Awards

Posted: Updated:

Thursday, March 26

4:00 p.m. Class A Girls defeat Class AA Girls 63-59

5:30 p.m. Class A Boys defeat Class AA Boys 70-69

7:00 p.m. Class C Girls defeat Class B Girls 75-74

8:30 p.m. Class B Boys defeat Class C Boys 104-95

Friday, March 27

Noon Class C Girls defeat Class A Girls 86-79

1:30 p.m. Class C Boys defeat Class A Boys 98-87

3:00 p.m. Class B Girls defeat Class AA Girls 91-63

4:30 p.m. Class AA Boys defeat Class B Boys 103-92

6:00 p.m. 3-Point Contest (Gabby Fought from Great Falls High won Girls Side)

7:00 p.m. Class B Girls defeat Class A Girls 71-56

8:30 p.m. Class A Boys defeat Class B Boys 102-99

Saturday, March 28

9:00 a.m. Class C Girls vs. Class AA Girls

10:30 a.m. Class C Boys vs. Class AA Boys

12:00 p.m. Consolation Girls Game - Class A Girls defeat Class AA Girls 78-65

1:30 p.m. Consolation Boys Game - Class B Boys defeat Class C Boys 99-96

3:00 p.m. Slam Dunk Contest (Winner: Matt Wyman, Great Falls High)

3:30 p.m. Championship Girls Game - Class B Girls defeat Class C Girls 76-70

5:00 p.m. Championship Boys Game - Class AA Boys defeat Class A Boys 116-112

Girls Rosters

CLASS C GIRLS

1 Tatum Moore 5'5” Jr Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale

2 Kylie Schott 5'6” So Broadview-Lavina

3 Krista Schott 5'7” So Broadview-Lavina

4 Paige Holmes 5'7” Jr Seeley-Swan

5 Katelyn Neibauer 5'7” Sr Chinook High

6 Emily Bergum 5'9” Jr Roy-Winifred

7 Angie Murnion 5'10” Sr Winnett-Grass Range

9 Britt Cooper 5'10” Sr Harrison-Willow Creek

10 Laramie Sheffelmeir 5'11” Sr Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale

12 Hannah Dean 6'1” Sr Gardiner

CLASS B GIRLS

1 Bailey Cooper 5'4” Jr Belt

3 Amanda Wolffe 5'5” Sr Glasgow

4 Victoria Obergfell 5'8” Jr Plentywood

5 Brina Hull 5'9” Sr Colstrip

6 Hailey Nicholson 5'10” Jr Malta

7 Jade Nicholson 5'11” So Malta

8 Lizzie Klinker 6'0” Sr Fairfield

9 Natalie Klinker 6'0” So Fairfield

10 Darby Schye 6'0” Sr Malta

11 Janie McRae 6'1” Jr Shepherd

CLASS A GIRLS

11 Dani Wagner 5'10” Jr Havre

9 Alecia Chamberlain 5'9” Sr Custer County

8 Darrelyn Lefthand 5'8” Sr Hardin

7 Dani Yurick 5'7” Fr Belt

6 Addy Martin 5'7” Jr Belt

5 Naomi Terry 5'5” So Havre

3 Morgan Mazurkiwicz 5'4” Sr Havre

2 Olivia McCaffrey 5'3” Jr Belt

CLASS AA GIRLS

1 Marca Herron 5'4” Fr Havre

3 Sara Anderson 5'4” So Belt

5 Gabby Fought 5'6” Jr Great Falls High

6 Maddy Skawinski 5'6” So Great Falls Russell

8 LynDee Feisthamel 5'7” Jr Great Falls High

9 Emma Madsen 5'9” Sr Great Falls High

10 Kassie Hoyer 6'0” So Belt

11 Mesa Williams 5'8” Jr White Sulpher Springs


2015 Hi-Line Invitational Tournament Awards:

The 2015 Hi-Line Invitational Tournament concluded Saturday evening at the MSU-Northern Armory Gym.

The girls title went to Class B, who defeated Class C 76-70. The consolation game went to the Class A girls, who beat the Class AA girls 75-60.

The boys title game went to the Class AA boys, who beat Class A 116-112. The consolation boys game went to Class B, who downed Class C 99-96.

The girls Most Valuable Player award went to Fairfield senior Lizzie Klinker and the boys MVP went to Missoula Hellgate senior Devin Bray, who scored 39 points in the title game and helped bring the AA back from a 21-point deficit with 6 minutes to play.

Girls Award Winners:

3-Point Winner-Gabby Fought-Great Falls High School

Miss Hustle-Kassie Hoyer-Belt High School

Miss Defense-Paige Holmes-Seeley-Swan High School

Assist Leader-Morgan Mazurkiewicz-Havre High School

Steals Leader-Sara Anderson-Belt High School

Rebound Leader-Hannah Dean-Gardiner High School

Scoring Leader-Gabby Fought-Great Falls High School

All-Star Team:

MVP-Lizzy Klinker-Fairfield High School

Gabby Fought-Great Falls High School

Morgan Mazurkiewicz-Havre High School

Darrelyn Lefthand-Hardin High School

Brina Hull-Colstrip High School

Natalie Klinker-Fairfield High School

Britt Cooper-Harrison-Willow Creek High School

Hannah Dean-Gardiner High School

Angie Murnion-Winnett-Grass Range High School

Alecia Chamberlain-Custer County High School

Boys Award Winners:

3-Point Winner-Jason Thibault-Glasgow High School

Mr. Hustle-Mark Lebsock-Missoula Hellgate High School

Mr. Defense-Patrick McCaffrey-Belt High School

Assist Leader-Brandon The Boy-Box Elder High School

Steals Leader-Regan Shein-Helena High School

Rebounds-Zac Allen-Laurel High School and Parker McCafferty-Belt High School

Scoring Leader-Devin Brey-Missoula Hellgate High School

All-Star Team:

MVP-Devin Bray-Missoula Hellgate High School

Kade Osborne-Columbus High School

Cooper Olson-Westby-Grenora High School

Brent Finn-Sweet Grass County High School

Koltin Haugrose-Belt High School

Bridger Truitt-Frenchtown High School

Jason Thibault-Glasgow High School

Zac Allen-Laurel High School

Matt Wyman-Great Falls High School

Dane Warp-Havre High School

Lucas Vining-Great Falls High School

Cameron Rauch-Billings West High School

Regan Shein-Helena High School


Powered by Frankly
Copyright - All content © 2001 - 2018. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.