Great Falls Optimists Track and Field Results and Highlights fro - KFBB.com News, Sports and Weather

Great Falls Optimists Track and Field Results and Highlights from Saturday 4/23

Posted: Updated:

C.M. Russell High School

Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  4:39 PM  4/23/2016  Page 1

GF Invite 2016 - 4/23/2016

Memorial Stadium

Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 12.40  1988        Christi Weyer, Great Falls High

Memorial Std: S 12.19  2014        Morgan Sulser, Billings Senior

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

Finals

  1 Maddie Brockel               Billings West          12.57      12.48   5  10

  2 Hannah Coburn                Big Sky                12.58      12.56   5   8

  3 Brooke Endy                  Billings West          12.73      12.62   5   6

  4 Cali Modglin                 CM Russell             13.12      12.63   4   5

  5 Morgan Evans                 Great Falls            12.80      12.67   5   4

  6 Allie Baldwin-Case           Missoula Sentinel      13.32      12.73   4   3

  7 Hannah Kearns                Big Sky                12.88      12.79   5   2

  8 Shae Helterbran              Billings West          12.86      12.81   5   1

Girls 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 24.80  1978        Vicki Sturn, Denise Pidcock, Billings West, CMR

Memorial Std: S 24.80  1980        Denise Pidcock, CMR

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

  1 Maddie Brockel               Billings West          25.96      25.83   5  10

  2 Brooke Endy                  Billings West          26.41      25.99   5   8

  3 Anna Beck                    Billings Skyview       26.53      26.20   5   6

  4 Cali Modglin                 CM Russell             26.80      26.33   5   5

  5 Janae Bjorgum                Billings West          26.68      26.64   5   4

  6 Morgan Evans                 Great Falls            26.99      26.69   5   3

  7 Parker Sanford               Great Falls            27.36      27.28   4   2

  8 Tavy Findon                  Billings Senior        28.08      27.30   4   1

Girls 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 55.73  2003        Carlee Clark, Bozeman

Memorial Std: S 55.73  2003        Carlee Clark, Bozeman

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

  1 Carly Smiedala               Helena                 58.62      57.56   5  10

  2 Tiahna Vladic                Billings Senior      1:01.48    1:00.98   5   8

  3 Olivia Burgad                Missoula Sentinel    1:03.07    1:01.39   5   6

  4 Lindsten Hook                Bozeman              1:01.75    1:01.53   5   5

  5 Ahna Kreitinger              Glacier              1:03.24    1:01.83   5   4

  6 Maggie Smiedala              Helena                          1:02.29   1   3

  7 Sydney Blain                 Billings Senior      1:01.93    1:02.46   5   2

  8 Mar Sorini                   Butte                1:03.38    1:03.56   5   1

Girls 800 Meter Run

===================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 2:12.10  2014        Carly Smiedala, Helena

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

  1 Christina Aragon             Billings Senior      2:11.87    2:11.93R  2  10

  2 Annie Hill                   Glacier              2:13.04    2:14.79   2   8

  3 Trisha Carlson               CM Russell                      2:19.28   1   6

  4 Madeline Hamilton            Missoula Sentinel    2:17.46    2:20.87   2   5

  5 Jade Hallgrimson             Billings Senior      2:24.54    2:22.59   2   4

  6 Piper Meuwissen              Bozeman              2:26.52    2:22.63   2   3

C.M. Russell High School

Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  4:39 PM  4/23/2016  Page 2

GF Invite 2016 - 4/23/2016

Memorial Stadium

Results

....Girls 800 Meter Run

  7 Elsa Sveen                   Bozeman              2:32.15    2:22.66   2   2

  8 Nicole Bouma                 Flathead             2:29.80    2:24.55   2   1

Girls 1600 Meter Run

===================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 4:56.00  2003        Zoe Nelson, Flathead

Memorial Std: S 4:56.00  2003        Zoe Nelson, Flathead

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

  1 Christina Aragon             Billings Senior      4:47.83    4:43.58R  2  10

  2 Annie Hill                   Glacier              5:25.67    4:44.67R  2   8

  3 Madeline Hamilton            Missoula Sentinel    5:14.39    5:04.21   2   6

  4 Piper Meuwissen              Bozeman              5:11.53    5:07.25   2   5

  5 Gillian Maness               Flathead             5:14.53    5:09.05   2   4

  6 Kaitlin Wride                Flathead             5:16.09    5:11.05   2   3

  7 Ella DeGranpre               Hellgate             5:17.61    5:11.31   2   2

  8 Molly MacDonald              Missoula Sentinel    5:19.42    5:13.50   2   1

Girls 3200 Meter Run

================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 10:40.00  2003        Zoe Nelson, Flathead

Memorial Std: S 10:40.00  2003        Zoe Nelson, Flathead

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Gillian Maness               Flathead            11:18.61   11:13.58   10

  2 Camila Noe                   Bozeman             11:19.87   11:15.70    8

  3 Kaitlin Wride                Flathead            11:31.84   11:18.07    6

  4 Molly MacDonald              Missoula Sentinel   11:49.48   11:23.47    5

  5 Ellee Becker                 Hellgate            11:42.83   11:24.85    4

  6 Madison Liechty              Missoula Sentinel   12:03.09   11:36.54    3

  7 Jade Hallgrimson             Billings Senior     12:05.04   11:45.90    2

  8 Jaylyn Hallgrimson           Billings Senior     12:05.28   11:46.93    1

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 14.40  1985        Kris Schmitt, Great Falls High

Memorial Std: S 14.30  2014        Morgan Sulser, Billings Senior

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

  1 Morgan Evans                 Great Falls            15.46      15.07   4  10

  2 Michaela Johnson             Billings West          15.15      15.15   4   8

  3 Elena Carter                 Helena Capital         15.53      15.54   4   6

  4 Brittney Marosok             Billings West          15.27      15.59   4   5

  5 Josie D'Agostino             Bozeman                15.75      15.88   4   4

  6 Hannah Coburn                Big Sky                15.40      16.02   4   3

  7 Brynn McChesney              Glacier                16.63      16.53   3   2

  8 Shelby Philipps              CM Russell             17.00      16.54   3   1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 43.60  1980        Paula Payne, CMR

Memorial Std: S 43.09  2014        Erika McLeod, Butte

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

  1 Hannah Coburn                Big Sky                46.76      46.74   6  10

C.M. Russell High School

Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  4:39 PM  4/23/2016  Page 3

GF Invite 2016 - 4/23/2016

Memorial Stadium

Results

....Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

  2 Brittney Marosok             Billings West          46.61      47.22   6   8

  3 Michaela Johnson             Billings West          49.04      47.50   5   6

  4 Audri Demars                 Billings West          46.98      47.77   6   5

  5 Shelby Philipps              CM Russell             49.59      47.78   5   4

  6 Kailee Stoppel               Billings West          47.80      47.94   6   3

  7 Syd Steele                   Missoula Sentinel      49.51      49.24   5   2

  8 Abigail Harmon               Helena Capital         50.61      49.33   5   1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

===================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 48.80  1976        , Billings West

                       Sturn, Zent, Halland, Stenehjem

Memorial Std: S 48.38  2014        , Missoula Big Sky

    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

  1 Billings West  'A'                                  48.74      48.39R  2  10

     1) Brooke Endy                     2) Shae Helterbran

     3) Janae Bjorgum                   4) Maddie Brockel

  2 Missoula Sentinel  'A'                              50.44      50.07   2   8

     1) Syd Steele                      2) Olivia Burgad

     3) Allie Baldwin-Case              4) Shelby Schweyen

  3 Billings Senior  'A'                                50.84      50.23   2   6

     1) Tavy Findon                     2) Sydney Blain

     3) Maysee Whitney                  4) Olivia Romei

  4 Big Sky  'A'                                        50.35      50.79   2   5

     1) Kayla Farago                    2) Hannah Entzel

     3) Hannah Coburn                   4) Hannah Kearns

  5 Billings Skyview  'A'                               52.14      50.84   2   4

     1) Anna Beck                       2) Sequerah Allyene

     3) Aubrey Braun                    4) Laura Keenen

  6 Great Falls  'A'                                               50.89   1   3

     1) Danielle Devlin                 2) Morgan Evans

     3) Gabby Fought                    4) Parker Sanford

  7 Helena Capital  'A'                                 51.34      51.39   2   2

     1) Shaelyn Lantz                   2) Elena Carter

     3) Sydnee Tjaden                   4) Taylar Greene

  8 Butte  'A'                                          52.19      52.29   1   1

     1) Gabbie Parini                   2) McKenna Wendt

     3) Mijah McLeod                    4) Mar Sorini

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 3:59.06  2009        , Bozeman

                         Sonia, Clark, Turner, Davis

Memorial Std: S 3:56.00  2001        , Bozeman

    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

  1 Billings Senior  'A'                              4:08.30    4:04.61   2  10

     1) Sydney Blain                    2) Maysee Whitney

     3) Tiahna Vladic                   4) Christina Aragon

  2 Billings West  'A'                                4:05.88    4:10.51   2   8

     1) Audri Demars                    2) Brittney Marosok

     3) Madison Marlinee                4) Michaela Johnson

  3 Missoula Sentinel  'A'                            4:16.30    4:10.87   2   6

     1) Syd Steele                      2) Olivia Burgad

C.M. Russell High School

Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  4:39 PM  4/23/2016  Page 4

GF Invite 2016 - 4/23/2016

Memorial Stadium

Results

....Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

     3) Madison Liechty                 4) Madeline Hamilton

  4 CM Russell  'A'                                   4:22.13    4:19.76   1   5

     1) Cali Modglin                    2) Shelby Philipps

     3) Angel Buhler                    4) Trisha Carlson

  5 Hellgate  'A'                                     4:20.63    4:21.83   1   4

     1) McKell Wilson                   2) Sarah Kronner

     3) Severine Armstrong              4) Madi Provo

  6 Helena  'A'                                       4:09.10    4:21.88   2   3

     1) Kendra Kloker                   2) Maggie Smiedala

     3) Carly Smiedala                  4) Aine Lawlor

  7 Flathead  'A'                                     4:18.40    4:22.76   2   2

     1) Mara Lorch                      2) Payge Boyce

     3) Bailey Hollingsworth            4) Nicole Bouma

  8 Bozeman  'A'                                      4:13.30    4:26.77   2   1

     1) Lindsten Hook                   2) Nicole Juliano

     3) Mara Lynch                      4) Brianna Hawthorne

Girls High Jump

================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R  5-11  1975        Pam Spencer, Great Falls High

Memorial Std: S  5-11  1975        Pam Spencer, GFH

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Shelby Schweyen              Missoula Sentinel    5-03.00    5-03.00   10

  2 Delaney Bahn                 Bozeman              5-01.00    5-01.00    8

  3 Aislinn Overby               Bozeman              5-01.00    4-11.00    5

  3 Danielle Devlin              Great Falls          4-11.00    4-11.00    5

  3 Abby Dodge                   Butte                5-03.00    4-11.00    5

  6 Savannah Perschon            Helena Capital       5-01.00   J4-11.00    3

  7 Jordyn Schweyen              Missoula Sentinel    5-04.00   J4-11.00    2

  8 Kaci Lloyd                   Helena               4-11.00   J4-11.00    1

Girls Pole Vault

================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 12-06  2007        Courtney Kosovich, Billings Senior

Memorial Std: S 13-00  1998        Shannon Agee, Helena

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Julie Rockenbaugh            Helena              11-00.00   10-06.00   10

  2 Katrina Terry                Billings West       10-00.00  J10-06.00    8

  3 Kamden Hilborn               Helena              10-06.00  J10-06.00    5.50

  3 Shae Helterbran              Billings West       10-00.00  J10-06.00    5.50

  5 JoJo Sherman                 Glacier              9-09.00   10-00.00    3.50

  5 Tendra Palin                 Billings West       10-00.00   10-00.00    3.50

  7 Savannah Cheff               Flathead             8-06.00    9-00.00    2

  8 Kitana Sukut                 Billings West        9-06.00   J9-00.00    1

Girls Long Jump

================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 18-11.75  2001        Julie Lenegar, Bozeman

Memorial Std: S 18-11.75  2001        Julie Lenegar, Bozeman

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Hannah Kearns                Big Sky             17-01.50   16-08.00   10

  2 Hannah Coburn                Big Sky             18-02.75   16-07.25    8

C.M. Russell High School

Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  4:39 PM  4/23/2016  Page 5

GF Invite 2016 - 4/23/2016

Memorial Stadium

Results

....Girls Long Jump

  3 Delaney Bahn                 Bozeman             16-03.00   16-07.00    6

  4 Ashley McElmurry             Missoula Sentinel   15-11.00   16-02.50    5

  5 Abby Dodge                   Butte               15-06.00   16-01.25    4

  6 Brynn McChesney              Glacier             16-01.25   15-08.50    3

  7 Shelby Schweyen              Missoula Sentinel   16-06.50   15-07.50    2

  8 Cali Modglin                 CM Russell          15-08.75   15-03.00    1

Girls Triple Jump

================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 37-09.50  2012        Kwyn Johnson, Flathead

Memorial Std: S 37-09.50  2012        Kwyn Johnson, Flathead

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Abby Dodge                   Butte               35-05.50   34-07.25   10

  2 Abi Fiske                    Glacier             34-09.25  J34-07.25    8

  3 Hannah Kearns                Big Sky             35-09.00   34-04.50    6

  4 Ashley McElmurry             Missoula Sentinel   34-09.00   33-06.75    5

  5 Taylor Salonen               Glacier             34-03.00   33-04.75    4

  6 Savannah Perschon            Helena Capital      34-09.00   33-02.75    3

  7 Taylar Greene                Helena Capital      33-07.50   33-02.25    2

  8 Jedera Liddell               Billings Skyview               32-10.75    1

Girls Shot Put

================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 47-02.50  1983        Meg Jones, Helena Capital

Memorial Std: S    47-06  1983        Meg Jones, Helena Capital

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Nikki Krueger                Glacier             37-07.00   38-04.50   10

  2 Shanna Floerschinger         Helena              39-03.00   36-11.00    8

  3 Melanie Gassaway             Glacier             36-01.50   36-07.50    6

  4 Halie Kananen                Helena Capital      37-00.00   35-07.50    5

  5 Liz Lorentz                  Flathead            35-03.00   35-05.00    4

  6 Brittania Shephard           Helena Capital      35-01.50   35-00.50    3

  7 Kylie Greenwell              CM Russell          36-06.50   35-00.00    2

  8 Hailee Regan                 Butte               35-11.00   34-01.00    1

Girls Discus Throw

================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 169-01  2010        Jessica Sharbono, Billings West

Memorial Std: S 169-01  2010        Jessica Sharbono, Billings West

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Nikki Krueger                Glacier               119-11     119-05   10

  2 Kylie Greenwell              CM Russell            113-07     110-04    8

  3 Halie Kananen                Helena Capital        112-06     109-10    6

  4 Madi Arneson                 Missoula Sentinel     110-00     108-09    5

  5 Meagan Key                   Helena Capital        109-04     107-06    4

  6 Shanna Floerschinger         Helena                114-02     106-11    3

  7 Melanie Gassaway             Glacier                94-06     104-07    2

  8 Bailee Kurk                  Billings West          89-06      99-11    1

C.M. Russell High School

Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  4:39 PM  4/23/2016  Page 6

GF Invite 2016 - 4/23/2016

Memorial Stadium

Results

Girls Javelin Throw

================================================================================

     GF Opt.: R 148-00  2005        Anna Brooks, Helena

Memorial Std: S 148-00  2005        Anna Brooks, Helena

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Shana Cosby                  CM Russell            127-01     130-05   10

  2 Lizzie Sherwood              Flathead              119-11     127-03    8

  3 Celestia Hammond             Billings Skyview      133-02     126-07    6

  4 Darby Henthorn               Hellgate              129-11     125-02    5

  5 Emily Malone                 Missoula Sentinel                122-04    4

  6 Alyssa Wisher                Flathead              124-06     118-02    3

  7 Shanna Floerschinger         Helena                116-09     118-00    2

  8 Sarah Angwin                 Bozeman               119-10     111-04    1

=========================================================================================

                        Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored

=========================================================================================

    1) Billings West              111        2) Missoula Sentinel          78

    3) Glacier                     68.50     4) Billings Senior            54

    5) Big Sky                     52        6) Bozeman                    48

    7) CM Russell                  47        8) Helena                     45.50

    9) Flathead                    43       10) Helena Capital             35

   11) Great Falls                 27       12) Butte                      22

   13) Billings Skyview            17       14) Hellgate                   15

Powered by Frankly
Copyright - All content © 2001 - 2018. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.