4/15: High School Track Highlights - KFBB.com News, Sports and Weather

4/15: High School Track Highlights

Posted: Updated:

BOYS 

Team scores - Kalispell Flathead 138.5, Kalispell Glacier 113.5, Missoula Sentinel 111, Corvallis 70.5, Columbia Falls 59.66, Missoula Big Sky 42, Missoula Hellgate 30.5, Hamilton 29, Drummond 20, Polson 16, Florence 15, Whitefish 13.33, Stevensville 4. 

100 - 1, Ethan Larson, KG, 11.24; 2, Mark Estes, DRU, 11.45; 3, Nick Wakai, MBS, 11.48; 4, Hudson Shermer, MS, 11.55; 5, Mitch Roberts, MS, 11.63; 6, Bobby Lowry, KF, 11.65. 

200 - 1, Nick Wakai, MBS, 23.12; 2, Hudson Shermer MS, 23.19; 3, Mark Estes, DRU, 23.26; 4, Hunter dana, KF, 23.48; 5, Blake Linsted, MS, 23.58; 6, Jethro Thorne, FLO, 23.67. 

400 - 1, Tyler Combs, KG, 52.03; 2, Jake Jessop, COR, 52.47; 3, Mark Estes, DRU, 52.55; 4, Bruce Thomas, COR, 52.69; 5 (tie) Tyler Puddy, MS, and James Duram, KG, 53.64. 

800 - 1, Jaden Anderson, KF, 1:59.01; 2, Grant Wyland, MS, 2:00.49; 3, Elijah Boyd, KG, 2:01.65; 4, Quin Stewart, POL, 2:05.76; 5, Brock Adkins, KG, 2:06.44; 6, Tyler Combs, KG, 2:06.56. 

1,600 - 1, Marshall Beatty, MS, 4:25.49; 2, Ben Perrin, KF, 4:34.31; 3, Morris Wecker, MH, 4:38.17; 4, Andrew Jessop, COR, 4:39.95; 5, Jaden Anderson, KF, 4:40.41; 6, Sage Wanner, CF, 4:41.72. 

3,200 - 1, Beatty, MS, 9:32.33; 2, Wecker, MH, 9:44.05; 3, Perrin, KF, 9:44.87; 4, Andrew Jessop, COR, 10:02.71; 5, Matt Wilson, HAM, 10:03.26; 6, Carson Jessop, COR, 10:05.47. 

110 hurdles - 1, Brendan Thompson, MS, 15.56; 2, Chad Hemsley, KF, 15.75; 3, Kade Lunday, MH, 15.96; 4, Michael Hoerner, CF, 16.36; 5, Dawson Rinehart, KF, 16.37; 6, Andrew Durado, KG, 16.60. 

300 hurdles - 1, Dawson Rhinehart, KF, 41.98; 2, Chad Hemsley, KF, 42.56; 3, Thompson, MS, 43.41; 4, Andrew Durado, KG, 43.65; 5, Drew Deck, KG, 43.83; 6, Danny DiGiallonardo, POL, 44.13. 

400 relay - 1, Glacier (Scout Willcut, Ethan Larson, Jackson Pepe, Drew Turner), 43.31; 2, Sentinel 44.05; 3, Flathead 44.85; 4, Big Sky 45.24; 5, Polson 45.37; 6, Corvallis 45.71. 

1,600 relay - 1, Glacier (Larson, Boyd, Turner, Tyler Combs), 3:28.74; 2, Flathead 3:33.68; 3, Corvallis 3:34.08; 4, Sentinel 3:41.04; 5, Columbia Falls 3:46.39; 6, Big Sky 3:47.53. 

High jump - 1, Thomas, KF, 6-5; 2, Hunter Nicholson, KG, 6-4; 3, Ridge Albright, COR, 6-0; 4, Rory Benedict, MH, 5-10; 5 (tie) Tyler Chouinard, HAM, and Pascual Gutierrez, MBS, 5-8. 

Pole vault - 1, Rylan Wilcox, MBS, 12-0; 2 (tie) Zach Kasselder, WH, and Ben Windauer, CF, and Austin Green, CF, 11-6; 5, Denver Dicks, WH, 11-6; 6, Seth Gossett, CF, 11-0. 

Long jump - 1, Bobby Lowry, KF, 20-9; 2, Elias Dewaters, MS, 20-8; 3, Caden Ingraham, MS, 20-6; 4, Andy Thomas, KF, 20-5; 5, Braxton Roth, COR, 20-1; 6 (tie) Joryn Lawson, MS, and Alec Weimer, MH, 19-6. 

Triple jump - 1, Andy Thomas, KF, 43-7.25; 2, Caden Ingraham, MS, 40-10.25; 3, Braxton Roth, COR, 40-5.25; 4, Ky Burch, HAM, 40-1.25; 5, Levi Janacaro, MBS, 39-4.25; 6, Seth Moon, KF, 39-3.25. 

Shot Put - 1, Logan Kolodejchuk, CF, 48-7.5; 2, Tadan Gilman, KG, 46-4; 3, Garrett Brown, COR, 46-1.5; 4, Cody Hartsoch, KG, 44-10.5; 5, Michael Lee, KF, 44-6.5; 6, Jared Brendan, KG, 44-3.5. 

Discus - 1, Jaylen Taggart, HAM, 156-1; 2, Michael Lee, KF, 139-4; 3, Dillon Spear, HAM, 136-3; 4, Kellin Bemis, KG, 131-9; 5, Bryce Grame, KG, 130-1; 6, Jordan Thomas, ST, 128-5. 

Javelin - 1, Caden Venters, FLO, 190-0; 2, Dakota Bridwell, CF, 177-7; 3, Kolodejchuk, CF, 175-5; 4, Zach Jessop, COR, 173-4; 5, Gilman, KG, 172-7; 6, Tanner Gove, CF, 166-4. 

GIRLS 

Team scores - Sentinel 159.75, Hellgate 106, Glacier 74.25, Big Sky 67, Corvallis 65.25, Flathead 47.75, Stevensville 34, Hamilton 29.75, Whitefish 28, Drummond 19, Columbia Falls 18.75, Anaconda 7.5, Polson 6. 

100 - 1, JoyLynn Glidewell, MBS, 13.12; 2, Allie Baldwin-Case, MS, 13.30; 3, Hannah Santamaria, MBS, 13.38; 4, Claire Fickler, DRU, 13.42; 5, Syd Steele, MS, 13.51; 6, Penny Jessop, COR, 13.61. 

200 - 1, Glidewell, MBS, 26.69, 2, Steele, MS, 27.30; 3, Fickler, DRU, 27.49; 4, Santamaria, MBS, 27.69; 5, Lydia Kryshak, WH, 27.70; 6, Sarah Kronner, MH, 27.79. 

400 - 1, Kronner, MH, 1:02.09; 2, Emme Warnken, COR, 1:02.13; 3, Fickler, DRU, 1:03.57; 4, Madi Provo, MH, 1:03.62; 5, Kryshak, WH, 1:04.32; 6, Lauren Schulz, WH, 1:04.71. 

800 - 1, Annie Hill, KG, 2:13.23; 2, Madeline Hamilton, MS, 2:15.12; 3, Heidi Nisly, COR, 2:22.78; 4, Nicole Bouma, KF, 2:23.82; 5, Bailey Smith, KG, 2:24.53; 6, Madison Edwards, MBS, 2:25.60. 

1,600 - 1, Hill, KG, 5:10.85; 2, Hamilton, MS, 5:14.94; 3, Ella Degrandpre, MH, 5:15.99; 4, Molly MacDonald, MS, 5:20.79; 5, Ellee Becker, MH, 5:23.17; 6, Bea Frissell, POL, 5:27.62. 

3,200 - 1, MacDonald, MS, 11:44.67; 2, Becker, MH, 11:50.33; 3, Kimberly Peacock, CF, 11:58.73; 4, Katie Munro, MH, 12:08.68; 5, Makenna Edwards, MBS, 12:08.73; 6, Wren Cilimburg, MH, 12:11.31. 

100 hurdles - 1, Haven Moss, MBS, 17.37; 2, Mikhaila Janes, MH, 17.75; 3, Kennedy Grove, WH, 17.97; 4, Ashley McElmurry, MS, 18.09; 5, Faith Sullivan-Brennan, KG, 18.09; 6, Whitney Billi, WH, 18.33. 

300 hurdles - 1, Steele, MS, 48.83; 2, Megan Pendergast, STE, 49.11; 3, Emma Blakely, MS, 49.86; 4, Sydney Riddle, MH, 50.76; 5, Aubry Grame, KG, 51.77; 6, Brennan-Sullivan, KG, 51.98. 

400 relay - 1, Hellgate (Hannah Jakob, Kronner, Severine Armstrong, Stephanie Wozniak), 52.02; 2, Sentinel 52.18; 3, Big Sky 53.03; 4, Corvallis 53.57; 5, Flathead 54.15; 6, Glacier 54.28. 

1,600 relay - 1, Corvallis (Warnken, P. Jessop, Bree Lewis, Heidi Nisly), 4:11.98; 2, Sentinel 4:15.36; 3, Glacier 4:15.85; 4, Hellgate 4:24.43; 5, Flathead 4:28.60; 6, Columbia Falls 4:30.27. 

High jump - 1, Kacia Guisinger, HAM, 5-4; 2, Ashlee Searle, HAM, 5-3; 3, Pendergast, STE, 5-1, 4, Kaci Paffhausen, MH, 5-1; 5, Alice Wilde, WH, 5-0; 6, Adrian Schnee, KG, 5-0. 

Pole vault - 1, Megan Rieke, KF, 8-6; 2, Mabel Gardner, MH, 8-6; 3, Savannah Cheff, KF, 8-6; 4, Keidon Reynolds, MS, 8-6; 5, Anna Kurz, MH, 8-0; 6, Josie Windauer, CF, 8-0. 

Long jump - 1, Madde Boles, KF, 16-5; 2, McElmurry, MS, 16-5; 3, Reilly Rostad, HAM, 15-10.5; 4, Hannah Fry, STE, 15-5.5; 5, Vanessa Warner, ANA, 15-5.5; 6, Samantha Payne, STE, 15-1.25. 

Shot put - 1, Nikki Krueger, KG, 37-8.5; 2, Madi Arneson, MS, 36-4; 3, Calla Haldorson, COR, 35-0; 4, Emily Malone, MS, 35-0; 5, Brookelyn Palin, COR, 34-0; 6, Bailey Nile, MBS, 33-11.25. 

Triple jump - 1, Lauren Heggen, MS, 36-8.5; 2, Abi Fiske, KG, 35-4; 3, Ashley McElmurry, MS, 34-9.5; 4, Ceara Chavez, COR, 33-8; 5, Mariah Hinson, ST, 32-11.75; 6, Kelsey Gillespie, KF, 31-1. 

Discus - 1, Madi Arneson, MS, 129-10; 2, Palin, COR, 123-9; 3, Krueger, KG, 122-8; 4, Emily Malone, MS, 117-11; 5, Brooke Kearns, MBS, 117-3; 6, Brooke Wiltbank, COR, 115-0. 

Javelin - 1, Kylie Frohlich, MS, 128-2; 2, Mariah Hinson, STE, 126-1; 3, Sierrah Hardy, MH, 118-5; 4, Kelli Cheff, MH, 116-9; 5, Korey Waletzko, MH, 114-5; 6, Alyssa Wisher, KF, 111-4.Highlights from high school track meets held on Saturday, April 15th.

Capital Triangular Results:


BOYS 
Bozeman 86, Capital 64, Great Falls 31 

100 – Xavier Melice, CHS, 11.17; Lance McCutcheon, Boz, 11.24; Gabriel Marten, Boz, 11.28; Matt McGinley, CHS, 11.31. 

200 – Jory Choate, Boz, 23.84; Connor Poppe, CHS, 23.87; Ryan Spragg, CHS, 24.03; Kendall Kynett, GFH, 24.09. 

400 – Korbin Cossins, Boz, 53.59; Daniel Carter-Scanlon, CHS, 56.71; Andrew Foust, Boz, 57.38; Tim Smith, CHS, 57.72. 

800 – Riley Collins, Boz, 2:04.50; Leonard McComas, Boz, 2:10.25; Bridger Longtine, CHS, 2:11.32; Nicholas Patch, Boz, 2:12.37. 

1600 – Chase Equall, Boz, 4:28.89; Riley Collins, Boz, 4:34.80; Leonard McComas, 4:38.42; Duncan Hamilton, Boz, 4:38.60. 

3200 – Chase Equall, Boz, 9:52.78; Duncan Hamilton, Boz, 9:56.73; Teagan Olson, GFH, 10:04.71; Seth Vinger, Boz, 10:36.61. 

110 hurdles – Victor Pavsek, CHS, 15.49; Ryan Johnson, GFH, 16.41; Joe Olson, Boz, 16.42; Lattrell McCutcheon, Boz, 17.20 

300 hurdles – Xavier Melice, CHS, 42.78; Jesse Hatler, GFH, 42.87; Ryan Johnson, GFH, 43.11; Victor Pavsek, CHS, 44.22. 

400 relay – Capital (Joe Hagengruber, Matt McGinley, Conner Poppe, Xavier Melice), 45.19; Great Falls, 45.93; Bozeman, 47.03. 

1600 relay – Bozeman (Corbin Cossins, Evan Morris, Riley Collins, Case Equall), 3:38.63; Capital, 3:44.95; Great falls, 3:53.34 

Shot put – Justin Jenks, CHS, 55-8½; Spencer Warren, Boz, 42-4; Cade Wessel, Boz, 41-1; Duggan Mahoney, GFH, 40-5½. 

Javelin – Kory Broussard, CHS, 186-6; Cade Wessel, Boz, 181-1; Brandon Bishop, Boz, 142-2; Ben Bishop, Boz, 138-4. 

Discus – Cade Wessell, Boz, 154-1; Justin Jenks, CHS, 152-1; Kory Broussard, CHS, 147-6; Kyle Winkler, GFH, 135-6. 

High jump – Brendan Howard, GFH, 5-11; Blake Thelen, GFH, 5-9; Zachary Eckles, Boz, 5-9; Scott Smith, Boz, 5-7. 

Long jump – Jesse Hatler, GFH, 20-3¾; Korbin Cossens, Boz, 20-2½; Tommy McDuffie, CHS, 19-11; Robbie Simpson, Boz, 18-10½. 

Triple jump – Tommy McDuffie, CHS, 41-2; Lance McCutcheon, Boz, 40-9½; Jesse Hatler, GFH, 40-3½; Ryan Kimble, CHS, 35-2¼. 

Pole vault – Ethan Mackay, CHS, 14-0; Vincent Davison, Boz, 12-0; Zach eckles, Boz, 11-6; Chris Jardstrom, Boz, 11-6. 

GIRLS 
Bozeman 96, Capital 44, Great Falls 29 

100 – Morgan Evans, GFH, 12.48; Audrey Bloomquist, CHS, 12.70; Elena Carter, CHS, 12.86; Alexandra Lynch, Boz, 12.92. 

200 – Morgan Evans, GFH, 26.38; Audrey Bloomquist, CHS, 26.98; Parker Sanford, GFH, 27.47; Melissa Moreni, CHS, 28.24. 

400 – Lindsten Hook, Boz, 1:03.75; Mikal Mihelish, CHS, 1:04.02; Hailey James, CHS, 1:10.05. 

800 – Elsa Sveen, Boz, 2:22.84; Bridget Boyle, Boz, 2:24.58; Brianna Hawthorne, Boz, 2:24.68; Marley May, Boz, 2:29.95. 

1600 – Camilla Noe, Boz, 5:18.34; Piper Meuwissen, Boz, 5:23.04; Kenenni Wiegand, Boz, 5:28.32; Phoebe Jacques, Boz, 5:35.30. 

3200 – Camilla Noe, Boz, 11:00.75; Piper Meuwissen, Boz, 11:30.97; Kenenni Wiegand, Boz, 11:47.06; Alex Moore, Boz, 11:47.43. 

110 hurdles – Morgan Evans, GFH, 14.83; Elena Carter, CHS, 15.12; Camie Barker, Boz, 16.41; Melissa Moreni, CHS, 17.14. 

300 hurdles – Morgan Evans, GFH, 43.64; Abigail Harmon, CHS, 48.90; Maggie Kleinhans, Boz, 
51.12; Mariah Moore, CHS, 51.24. 

400 relay – Capital (Melissa Morenni, Elena Carter, Sydnee Tjaden, Audrey Bloomquist), 51.75; Great Falls, 51.94; Bozeman, 54.67. 

1600 relay – Bozeman (Piper Meuwissen, Brianna Hawthorne, Bridget Boyle, Elsa Sveen), 4:17.14; Capital 4:19.11. 

Shot put – Mariah May, Boz, 34-9; Cassie Marlow, GFH, 29-9½; Jaden Kalchbrenner, CHS, 29-7; Tanlee Pipinich, CHS, 28-9½. 

Javelin – Sarah Angwin, Boz, 115-7; Hannah Wheeler, Boz, 111-7; Lexi Wrigg, CHS, 110-5; Kennadi Bradshaw, Boz, 99-2. 

Discus – Korissa Harmon, Boz, 98-4; Zoe Waddell, Boz, 96-9; Jaden Kalchbrenner, CHS, 91-7; Tanlee Pipincich, CHS, 90-0. 

High jump – Delaney Bahn, Boz, 5-5; Camille Landon, Boz, 5-3; Heidi Stenlund, Boz, 4-11; Julia Schlender, Boz, 4-9. 

Long jump – Delaney Bahn, Boz, 17-3; Camille Landon, Boz, 16-4¼; McKinlee Mihelish, CHS, 15-2½; Marilyn Memke, GFH, 14-9½. 

Triple jump – Talina Anderson, Boz, 32-11; Kennadi Bradshaw, Boz, 32-5¾; Alexandra Lynch, Boz, 32-4¼; McKinlee Mihelish, CHS, 32-4. 

Pole vault – Mariah Brelsford, Boz, 9-6; Mara Lynch, Boz, 9-0; Madison Gates, CHS, 7-6; Sarah Leslie, CHS, 7-0.

MCPS Invitational Results:

Powered by Frankly
Copyright - All content © 2001 - 2017. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.